Follow usFollow us on facebookFollow us on Twitter
ACI CSAI
WSK Euro Series in Lonato: Prefinals in Live Streaming after the remaining heats on Saturday
WSK Euro Series in Lonato: Prefinals in Live Streaming after the remaining heats on Saturday Gallery Lonato del Garda
Friday, September 18, 2020

Allegati:
Allegate 52 WSK Euro Lonato 180920 ENG - 156 Kb

After all the 24 heats of Round 3 that will end on Saturday, September 19th, Prefinals will follow with Live Streaming from www.wsk.it. All the finals of Round 2&3 of categories KZ2, OK, OKJ and MINI will then follow on Sunday, September 20th.

Lonato del Garda (ITA), 18.09.2020
The intense and spectacular racing program of WSK Euro Series at the South Garda Karting circuit in Lonato is heading towards its end with qualifying heats of the third round that will be concluded on Saturday morning before the much awaited Prefinals A and B of Round 2 and Round 3 that will enjoy live Streaming Coverage (www.wsk.it). These races will define the 34 finalists for each one of the categories KZ2, OK, OKJ and MINI.

The grand finale will take place on Sunday, September 20th with TV streaming from 10.30 when drivers will be busy with the finals of Round 2 (the track order will be KZ2, OK, OKJ and MINI). The OK and OK-Junior races will also award the Italian ACI Sport Karting Championship titles. The finals of Round 3 valid for the WSK Euro Series 2020 titles will start in the afternoon at 14.30.

The provisional classifications after the first round held in Sarno last July 12th see the Italian Riccardo Longhi of BirelART Racing leading KZ2, the British driver Oliver Gray of Team Leclerc by Lennox Racing on top in OK, the Czech Igor Cepil of team KR Motorsport in OK-Junior and the Japanese Kean Nakamura-Berta of Team Driver Racing Kart in MINI. The double appointment in Lonato can shuffle cards around though, as more points will be awarded compared to the opener in Sarno due to the increased points scoring scheme.

The 24 heats, Rd3.
A total of 24 heats valid for Round 3 have been run on Friday, but the classification will be defined on Saturday morning as further 8 qualifying heats are still to be run. The drivers coming to the fore winning the heats held on Friday follow.

KZ2: two wins Giuseppe Palomba (BirelART/BirelART-TM Racing-Vega), one win Marijn Kremers (BirelART/Ricciardo-TM Racing), Danilo Albanese (KR Motorsport/KR-Iame), Alex Irlando (BirelART/BirelART-TM Racing-Vega), Stan Pex (KR Motorsport/KR-TM Racing).
Provisional classification of the heats: 1. Palomba, 2. Albanese, 3. Irlando, 4. Renaudin, 5. Iglesias, 6. Torsellini, 7. Ippolito, 8. Lammers, 9. Milell, 10 Tonteri.

OK: two wins Andrea Kimi Antonelli (KR Motorsport/KR-Iame), one win Luigi Coluccio (Kosmic Racing/Kosmic-Vortex-LeCont), Joe Turney (Tony Kart Racing Team/Tony Kart-Vortex), Nikita Bedrin (Ward Racing/Tony Kart-Vortex),
Provisional classification of the heats: 1. Turney, 2. Antonelli, 3. Bedrin, 4. Valtanen, 5. Morgatto, 6. Wharton, 7. Camara, 8. Coluccio, 9. Gray, 10. Andreasson.

OKJ: three wins Ugo Ugochukwu (Sauber Karting/KR-Iame-Vega), one win Brando Badoer (KR Motorsport/KR-Iame), Arvid Lindblad (KR Motorsport/KR-Iame).
Provisional classification of the heats: 1. Ugochukwu, 2, Lindblad, 3. Irfan, 4, Spina, 5. Dodds, 6. Tsolov, 7. Al Dhaheri, 8. Rinicella, 9. Keeble, 10. Taponen.

MINI: two wins Kean Nakamura-Berta (Team Driver/KR-Iame-Vega), one win James Egozi (Tony Kart Racing Team/Tony Kart-Vortex), Christian Costoya Sanabria (CRG/CRG-TM Racing), Jan Przyrowsky (AV Racing/Parolin-TM Racing), Antonio Apicella (Team Driver/KR-Iame), René Lammers (Baby Race/Parolin-Iame), Mark Kastelic (Team Driver/KR-Iame).
Provisional classification of the heats: 1. Nakamura, 2. Przyrowsky, 3. Kastelic, 4. Costoya, 5. Apicella, 6. Egozi, 7. Cardenas, 8. Lammers, 9. Sorensen, 10. Peebles.

The program
Saturday 19th: heats Rd.3 from 10.20, the Live streaming of Prefinals Round 2 will start at 13.40; that of Prefinals Round 3 at 16.20.
Sunday 20th: 10.30 Finals Round 2 (in Live Streaming), Finals Round 3 at 14.00 (in Live Streaming).

Results, classifications, Live Timing, Live TV Streaming are available at www.wskarting.it

WSK Promotion
Press Office
press@wsk.it
Pictures: Sportinphoto

 


F4Championship.com TKart Vega Bridgestone Le Cont Panta OMPMonzainforma.it Kartcom.com Unipro Lap Timer SportInPhoto
ALL NEWS